Privacy and Cookie Policy

Processing Your Personal Information
If you choose to give us personal information, such as your name, contact details and date of birth, then this will be held and processed by Real Racquet Academy in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Real Racquet Academy may also need to transfer your personal information to its county or island associations, agents or sub-contractors – who will process it strictly on Real Racquet Academy’s behalf.

Use of Your Personal Information
Real Racquet Academy may use your personal information for the following purposes:
·         to perform the services you have requested (such as providing you with the benefits of Real Racquet Academy Membership or providing you with information you have asked for) which may involve contacting you by post or e-mail.
·         to allow Real Racquet Academy to administer all related Real Racquet Academy activity, for instance by organising tournaments and issuing coaching licences.
·         to make parts of the website easier for you to use by not making you enter your personal information more than once.
·         the reasonable purposes of Real Racquet Academy, acting always within the Data Protection Act 1998.
·         to market to you Real Racquet Academy and third party products and services and other purposes as you may have consented to in submitting your personal data.
·         We may also use your information for detection of fraud and market research purposes.

 

Sensitive Personal Information
Sometimes Real Racquet Academy will collect and process so-called sensitive personal data relating to you.

Ethnicity data
If collected from you, this will be used to identify and keep under review equality of opportunity within Real Racquet Academy, and (anonymously) for statistical and reporting purposes.

Disability data
If collected from you, this will be used to identify and keep under review equality of opportunity within Real Racquet Academy, and (anonymously) for statistical and reporting purposes.

Medical data
If collected from you (e.g. because you are an elite player who has undergone a musculoskeletal screening test), this may be held on the Real Racquet Academy database. The will enable Real Racquet Academy to improve the medical care of players and to allow accurate monitoring of injuries. Data may be anonymised and used for research/study/audit purposes to enhance the quality of care received by players.

Injuries data
This may be collected by Real Racquet Academy directly from you or via your club e.g. through a tournament withdrawal form. It will be used to assist with tournament results and rankings information and (anonymously) for statistical and reporting purposes. If you are an elite player, injuries data may also be recorded in the medical data file referred to above.
  
Cookies
Information may be sent to your computer in the form of an Internet "cookie" to allow Real Racquet Academy servers to monitor your requirements. The cookie is stored on your computer. The Real Racquet Academy server may request that your computer return a cookie to it. These return cookies do not contain any information supplied by you or any personally identifiable information about you. Such measures are necessary to allow Real Racquet Academy to measure the usability of the systems, which will help in its continuing development to ensure that we understand the requirements of Real Racquet Academy related activity. Your browser software should however enable you to block cookies if you wish to. For more information about cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Consent
By submitting your personal information to us, you signify your consent to our using the information provided in the manner described above. If we amend our privacy policy, it will be published on this web site. If at any time you wish to update the information which we hold about you, or if you wish to stop receiving information from Real Racquet Academy, please contact admin@realracquetacademy.com.